Staff

2023 SCHOLARSHIPS AVAILABLE
 
SCHOOL IN ACTION 
Friday 29 July, 10am

Senior Management Team

Lesley Carter
Principal
Vicky Power
Deputy Principal Curriculum and Operations
Katharine Wood
Director of Wellbeing
Helen Campbell
Bursar

Heads of Department

Antony Riley
Director of Sport
Sally-Jane Smith
HOD Creative Industries
Nicole Greensides
HOD Social Sciences
Alisha Maas
HOD English, Principal's Nominee
Tracy Quirk
HOD Mathematics and Statistics
David Tipi
HOD Music

Nicole Thompson
HOD Physical Education and Health

(on maternity leave)

Penny Daddy
HOD Science

Reverend Kim Duxfield
Chaplain

(on maternity leave)

Deans

Coralie Harvey
Yr 9 Dean/Birch House Dean
Ashley Holland
Yr 10 Dean/Studholme House Dean
Natasha Miller
Yr 11 Dean/Sprott House Dean
June Jackson 
Yr 12/13 Dean/Barker House Dean

Teaching Staff

Nicole Sinarahua
Spanish, Commerce
Tessa Young
Mathematics, Statistics,
Larissa Mackereth
Textiles, Religious Education, Art
Richard Booth
Physics, Science, Earth Space & Science
Natasha Miller
English
David Tipi
Music
Carol Coleman
English, French
Penny Daddy
Biology, Science

Kim Duxfield
Religious Studies, Social Studies

(on maternity leave)

Kylie Reynolds-Rowe
English
Coralie Harvey
Accounting, Business Studies, Commerce
Ashley Holland
Chemistry, Science
June Jackson
Agribusiness, Geography, Social Studies
Ezra Burt
Food and Nutrition, Health and Physical Education
Nicole Greensides
Classics, History, Social Science
Alisha Maas
English

Devon Harnett
Drama, English

 

Vicky Power
Science
Leigh Harvey
Digital Technology
Tracy Quirk
Mathematics, Statistics, Calculus

Nicole Thompson
Health, Physical Education 

(on maternity leave)

Sally Jane Smith
Design & Visual Communication Technology, Inspired Education
Erica Green
Health, Physical Education (maternity leave cover)

Equestrian

Libby Rayner
Director of Equestrian
Amy McVerry
Equestrian Coach
Jo May
Equestrian Coach
Anna Ash
Equestrian Coach (on maternity leave)
Holly Parkin
Equestrian Coach

Boarding

Caroline Taylor
Year 9 Boarding Manager
MaryAnne Elliot
Year 10 Boarding Manager
Wendy Henwood
Year 11 Boarding Manager
Yvonne Hartley
Year 12/13 Boarding Manager
Chrissy Hika
Weekend Coordinator

Rachel Tuck
Night time Boarding

Julie Quinn
Night time Boarding

Support Staff

Alison Eastham
Sport Coordinator
Suzette Stephens
Librarian
Sally Patrick
Archivist
Kate Nitschke
Counsellor
Lissaa Berezowski
Lab Technician
Paul Manning
Network Technician
Jenny Price
School Nurse
Karen Addenbrooke
Health Assistant
Samantha Ford
Health Assistant

Katie Gilmour
Marketing and Communications

Catering Staff

Bruce Allardice
Catering Manager
Sandra Robb
Assistant Catering Manager
Donna Phasey
Cook
Sandra Grooby
Dorothy van der Hulst
Alison Motu
Sharon Ridley
Jennifer Kapea
Stephanie Mayes
Alison Motu
Lisa Perry

Environment Staff

Holly Jones
Cleaning Services Manager
Paula Jury
Gail Kirton
Lisa Mackeres-Berbedes
Rebecca McEwen
Pat McNamara
Karen Mist
Donna Paulger

Maintenance/Grounds Staff

Damon Cheer
Property & Maintenance
Rebecca Taiaroa
Gardener

Graeme O'Fee
Property & Maintenance

Administration

Janet Hastings
School Secretary
Cathy Lusby
Bursar’s PA
Emily Vickers
Receptionist
Tracey Brannelly
Enrolments Officer
Aimee Merrick
Performing Arts/Equestrian Administration

Nga Tawa Diocesan School, 164 Calico Line, Marton 4787, PBag 1101, Marton 4741 New Zealand | Tel: +64 (06) 327 6429 |
Email: info@ngatawa.school.nz | Facebook.com/ngatawaschool Nga Tawa © 2018 | Website by Nyx | Login